In addition, the proposed Bill provides its own examples to be provided to insurance customers as part of the amendment to Insurance Code section 11580.2:
[…] In such cases, the accident victim not only receives less than he is entitled to from the third party, he loses much, if not all of the benefit of the Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Coverage he had the foresight to purchase from his own insurer.
In addition, the proposed Bill provides its own examples to be provided to insurance customers as part of the amendment to Insurance Code section 11580.2:
“The California Insurance Code requires an insurer to provide uninsured motorists coverage in each bodily injury liability insurance policy it issues covering liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle. Those provisions also permit an insurer to sell two kinds of underinsured motorist coverage: a “setoff” policy and a “nonsetoff” policy. Not all insurers offer both types of underinsured motorist coverage some will offer only “setoff” policies.