The City moved for summary judgment, asserting that the undisputed facts showed that the street and me
[…] The Court of Appeal affirmed.
The Supreme Court granted plaintiffs’ petition for review, limited to the following question: “May a government entity be liable where it is alleged that a dangerous condition of public property existed and caused the injury plaintiffs suffered in an accident, but did not cause the third party conduct that led to the accident?” The Supreme Court reversed and liberalized the standard for defining “dangerous condition.”
Government Code §835 provides that a public entity may be held liable for such injuries “if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, [and] that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred.” In addition, the plaintiff must establish that either: (a) “[a] negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition,” or (b) “[t]he public entity had . . . notice of the dangerous condition . . . a