Woodland Hills personal injury attorney, Barry P. Goldberg, is called regularly about every kind of medical malpractice imaginable. Some of the first questions asked in those calls concern whether the potential claim is timely or possibly barred by the statute of limitations. The essential inquiry is when did the plaintiff suspect the doctor was negligent, not when did he or she learn precisely how he was negligent. So we are clear from a starting point, the statute of limitations for a medical malpractice action is set forth in the Code of Civil Procedure sections 340.5 and 364. Section 340.5 specifies:
“In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.”
Section 364 extends the time for commencement of the action by 90 days when notice of an intention to commence an action is provided within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations. (§ 364 (d).)
Most of the questions litigated are about “injury” and “discovery.”