Ramirez v. City of Gardena
[…] The victim is left with substantial property damage and sometimes very serious injuries. The victims are alarmed to hear that the police department is immune from liability if the chase was within the department’s pursuit guidelines. The victims are left to fend for themselves or put the claim through their own insurance—if they have full and proper coverage.
In the most serious cases, lawyers may take on the pursuit guidelines or look for other loopholes which may nullify the immunity. California Vehicle Code section 17004.7 provides public agencies employing peace officers immunity from damages for collisions resulting from police chases if, but only if, the agency “adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits. . . .” (§ 17004.7(b)(1).) Promulgation of the written policy must include “a requirement that all peace officers of the public agency certify in writing that they have received, read, and understand the policy.” (Id., (b)(2).)
Ramirez v. City of Gardena